Two Mountains District
Frontpage Slideshow | Copyright © 2006-2012 JoomlaWorks Ltd.

Click the Event Title or Image for Details.

NOTE DATE/NIGHT CHANGES FOR SOME MARCH MEETINGS!

​District Commissioners

DISTRICT
COMMISSIONER

Rick Stritzinger
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

570-406-5924

Assistant District Commissioners

Jim Ciampi, Jr.
Walt Godshall
Donald Kretchmer
 
 
570-855-2552

Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioners

Sheila Bender
Stewart Thomas

 

Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioners

Donald Kretchmer
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.Paul Kutish
570-855-2552
 

Unit Commissioners

CRESTWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT

  Pack 60 Paul Ceonzo  
  Troop 60 Ken Lada  
  Pack 106 Mike Hill  
  Troop 106 Mike Hill  
  Pack 433 Paul Ceonzo  
  Troop 434 Paul Ceonzo  
  Crew 461    
 

DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT

  Troop 146 Rick Stritzinger  
  Pack 155 Bob Pilger  
  Troop 155 Bob Pilger  
  Crew 163 Donald Kretchmer  
  Troop 232 Rick Stritzinger  
  Pack 281 Donald Kretchmer  
  Troop 281 Donald Kretchmer  
​​

GREATER NANTICOKE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

  Pack 415 Patti Wascavage  
  Troop 418 Patti Wascavage  
  Pack 473 Cindy Johnson  
 

HANOVER AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

  Pack  66 Justin Behrens  
  Troop 166 Justin Behrens  

LAKE LEHMAN SCHOOL DISTRICT

  Pack 241 Donald Kretchmer  
  Troop 241 Donald Kretchmer  
  Troop 444 Donald Kretchmer  

L.D.S.

  Pack 165 Carl Diamond  
  Pack 165 Carl Diamond  

PITTSTON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

  Troop 285 Cindy Johnson  
  Pack 303 Jim Ciampi, Jr.  
  Troop 303 Jim Ciampi, Jr.  
  Pack 316 John Sepcoski  
  Troop 316 Brandon Collins  
  Pack 375 Cindy Johnson  
  Crew 3701 Brandon Collins  

TUNKHANNOCK AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

  Pack 186 Cindy Johnson  
  Pack 336 Jim Ciampi, Jr.  
  Troop 336 Jim Ciampi, Jr.  
  Pack 518 Rick Stritzinger  
  Troop 518 Rick Stritzinger.  

WILKES-BARRE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

  Pack 43 Patti Wascavage  
  Troop 43 Patti Wascavage  
  Pack 55 Ray Staudenmeir  
  Troop 55 Ray Staudenmeir  
  Pack 100 Justin Behrens  
  Troop 100 Justin Behrens  
  Crew 100 Justin Behrens  
  Troop 485 Rick Stritzinger  
  Pack 2000 Emma Ditchey  
  Crew 2025 Brandon Collins  

WYOMING AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

  Pack 302 Jim Ciampi, Jr.  
  Troop 302 Jim Ciampi, Jr.  
  Pack 310 Jim Ciampi, Jr.  
  Troop 311 Jim Ciampi, Jr.  
  Pack 352 Jim Ciampi, Jr.  
  Pack 366 Don Kretchmer  
  Troop 366 Charlie Jackson  
  Crew 3110 Jim Ciampi  

WYOMING VALLEY WEST SCHOOL DISTRICT

  Pack 123 Jim Ciampi, Jr.  
  Troop 143 Jim Ciampi, Jr.  
  Troop 154 Rick Stritzinger  
  Pack 157 Stewart Thomas  
  Troop 157 Stewart Thomas  
  Pack 193 Stewart Thomas  
  Troop 193 Stewart Thomas  
  Pack 339 Donald Kretchmer  
  Troop 339 Donald Kretchmer  

District Committee

DISTRICT CHAIR

Mark Diefenderfer (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

DISTRICT VICE CHAIR, FINANCE
Charlie Jones
Family FOS
Evette Koshinski
Sandy Kollar
Popcorn
Charlie Williams
5K Run Fundraiser
Charlie Jones
DISTRICT VICE CHAIR, MEMBERSHIP
John Seasock
Cub Scout Membership
Cindy Johnson
Boy Scout Membership
Charlie Williams
Venturing Membership
John Sepcoski
Training
Sheila Bender
DISTRICT VICE CHAIR, PROGRAM
Patti Wascavage
Camping
Vacant
Advancement
Mike Hill
MB Counselors
Kurt Revak
District Awards
Sheila Bender
Cub Scout Program
Justin Behrens
Winter Fun Day
John Sepcoski
District Derby
Justin Behrens
Cub Day Camp
Vacant
Webelos STEM Weekend
Evette Koshinski (T60)
Boy Scout Program
Patti Wascavage
Polar Bear
Ron Santora (T281)
First Aid Meet
Patti Wascvage
Spirng Camporee
Brian Burke (T518)
Fall Camporee
Kurt Revak (T100)
Venturing Program
John Sepcoski
Click on the Event Title or Image for Details.
 
8        Cub Scout Round Table 
 
10      First Aid Meet
 
15      District Commissioner and Committee Meeting
 
 
25      District Derby

  

Congratulations to the 2015 Two Mountains District Award of Merit recipents!

Kurt Revak

District Merit Badge Counselor Coordinator
Scoutmaster, Troop 100
Committee Member, Crew 100

Patti Wascavage

District Vice Chair, Program
Committee Member, Troop 60
Committee Member, Troop 434

Click HERE to review the Honor Roll of past recipients of the Two Mountains District Award of Merit.

Help congratulate these two outstanding Two Mountains District volunteers by joining us at the

Two Mountains District Volunteer Recognition Dinner on March 22nd!

Click the Event Title for Details.

 
 6           Cub Scout Round Table
 
13          District Commissioner and Committee Meeting
 
15-17    Spring Camporee
 
27          Boy Scout Round Table

 

Friday April 10, 2015

King's College Scandlon Gymnasium

149 North Main Street

Wilkes-Barre, PA

 

Saturday, April 25, 2015

RAINGUTTER REGATTA

PINEWOOD DERBY

FROG RACES

Wyoming Area Secondary Center Gymnasium

20 Memorial Street, Exeter, PA

Registration Begins at 8:00 am

8th Annual

Two Mountains District

Polar Bear Weekend

 

The 2015 Two Mountains District Polar Bear was another HUGE SUCCESS!   This year we were really blessed with tons of snow and a moderating temperature on Saturday!.  Thanks to Troop 281 who were once again our hosts for this event, with some new faces and exciting new events! Over 275 Scouts & Leaders particpated in the event!

Mark your calendars for next year - February 5-7, 2016 !

IMG_2064
IMG_2064 IMG_2064
IMG_2057
IMG_2057 IMG_2057
IMG_2019
IMG_2019 IMG_2019
IMG_2062
IMG_2062 IMG_2062
IMG_1991
IMG_1991 IMG_1991
IMG_2021
IMG_2021 IMG_2021
IMG_1993
IMG_1993 IMG_1993
IMG_1979
IMG_1979 IMG_1979

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE COMPLETE GALLERY OF PHOTOS

District Roundtable
District
Roundtables

Friends of Scouting
Support
Scouting

Voice of the Scout
Voice of
the Scout

E-Mail List
E-Mail
List

Upcoming Events

Apr
1

04/01/2015 6:45 pm - 8:30 pm

Apr
6

04/06/2015 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Apr
8

04/08/2015 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Apr
8

04/08/2015 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Apr
10

04/10/2015 - 04/12/2015