Two Mountains District
Frontpage Slideshow | Copyright © 2006-2015 JoomlaWorks Ltd.
 

DISTRICT
COMMISSIONER

Donald Kretchmer
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

570-855-2552

 

Assistant District Commissioners

Walt Godshall
Rick Stritzinger
Stewart Thomas
 
 
 
 

Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioners

Sheila Bender
Stewart Thomas

 

 

Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioners

Donald Kretchmer
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.Paul Kutish
 

Unit Commissioners

CRESTWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT

  Pack 60 Paul Ceonzo  
  Troop 60 Paul Ceonzo  
  Pack 106 Walt Godshall  
  Troop 106 Walt Godshall  
  Pack 433 Paul Ceonzo  
  Troop 434 Paul Ceonzo  
  Crew 461 Leonard Omolecki  
 

DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT

  Troop 146 Rick Stritzinger  
  Pack 155 Bob Pilger  
  Troop 155 Bob Pilger  
  Crew 163 Donald Kretchmer  
  Troop 232 Rick Stritzinger  
  Pack 281 Donald Kretchmer  
  Troop 281 Donald Kretchmer  
​​

GREATER NANTICOKE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

  Pack 415 Leonard Omolecki  
  Troop 418 Leonard Omolecki  
  Pack 473 Cindy Johnson  
 

HANOVER AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

  Pack  66 Walt Godshall  
  Troop 166 Walt Godshall  

LAKE LEHMAN SCHOOL DISTRICT

  Pack 241 Donald Kretchmer  
  Troop 241 Donald Kretchmer  
  Troop 444 Donald Kretchmer  

L.D.S.

  Pack 165 Carl Diamond  
  Pack 165 Carl Diamond  

PITTSTON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

  Troop 285 Cindy Johnson  
  Pack 303    
  Troop 303 Brandon Collins  
  Pack 316 Brandon Collins  
  Troop 316 Brandon Collins  
  Pack 375 Cindy Johnson  
  Crew 3701 Brandon Collins  

TUNKHANNOCK AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

  Pack 186 Cindy Johnson  
  Pack 336 Donald Kretchmer.  
  Troop 336 Donald Kretchmer  
  Pack 518 Rick Stritzinger  
  Troop 518 Rick Stritzinger.  

WILKES-BARRE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

  Pack 43 Patti Wascavage  
  Troop 43 Patti Wascavage  
  Pack 55 Ray Staudenmeir  
  Troop 55 Ray Staudenmeir  
  Pack 100 Justin Behrens  
  Troop 100 Justin Behrens  
  Crew 100 Justin Behrens  
  Troop 485 Rick Stritzinger  
  Pack 2000 Justin Behrens  
  Crew 2025 Brandon Collins  

WYOMING AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

  Pack 302 Jim Ciampi, Jr.  
  Troop 302 Jim Ciampi, Jr.  
  Pack 310 Jim Ciampi, Jr.  
  Troop 311 Jim Ciampi, Jr.  
  Pack 352 Jim Ciampi, Jr.  
  Pack 366 Brandon Collins  
  Troop 366 Brandon Collins  
  Crew 3110 Jim Ciampi, Jr.  

WYOMING VALLEY WEST SCHOOL DISTRICT

  Pack 123 Jim Ciampi, Jr.  
  Troop 143 Jim Ciampi, Jr.  
  Troop 154 Rick Stritzinger  
  Pack 157 Stewart Thomas  
  Troop 157 Stewart Thomas  
  Pack 193 Stewart Thomas  
  Troop 193 Stewart Thomas  
  Pack 339 Justin Behrens  
  Troop 339 Justin Behrens  
 

DISTRICT CHAIR

Mark Diefenderfer (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

 

District Vice Chair, Finance

Charlie Jones

 
Family FOS
Evette Koshinski
Sandy Kollar
 
Popcorn
Charlie Williams
 
5K Run Fundraiser
Charlie Jones
 

District Vice Chair, Membership

Justin Behrens

 
Cub Scout Membership
Cindy Johnson
 
Boy Scout Membership
Charlie Williams
 
Venturing Membership
John Sepcoski
 
Training
Sheila Bender
 
Social Media
Brandon Collins
 

District Vice Chair, Program

Patti Wascavage

 
Camping
Vacant
 
Advancement
Mike Hill
 
MB Counselors
Kurt Revak
 
District Awards
Sheila Bender
 
Religious Awards
Amy Huntington
 
Cub Scout Program
Justin Behrens
 
Boy Scout Program
Patti Wascavage
 
Venturing Program
John Sepcoski

Click on the links below for more detailed information about the District.

February 12-14, 2016

Camp Acahela

Join the Two Mountains District Scouts in the 9th Annual Polar Bear Weekend!

This Year's Activities will Include:

Fire Building
First Aid
Camp Acahela Bowling
Blindly Tied Together
Crossing the Lehigh River
Orienteering
Rescue Rope Throw
Shelter Building
Strike the Match
How Do You Measure Up
Kim's Game
Sled Judging & Races
Ring the Bell

and Snow Sports Merit Badge!

Fireside Chat

Wednesday, February 24, 2016

6:30 PM

St. Nicholas R.C. Church

Wilkes-Barre, PA

This is an opportunity for all Scouters to chat with the NEPA Council's Key 3:

Council President Dave Price, Scout Executive Marcel Cinquina & Council Commissioner J Croom.

Please come prepared with your questions about the state of the council and its goals for the future.

All are welcome to then stay for the Boy Scout Roundtable at 7:30 pm.

​Sunday, March 20, 2016

Gathering -  5:30 PM

Buffet Dinner – 6:00 PM

Appletree Terrace

4 Newberry Estate

Dallas, PA 18612

Again this year we will be recognizing the leaders in our District and the Units they support for their outstanding accomplishments in the past year.  In addition to Training Awards, and Veteran's Awards, and the annual District Award of Merit Awards, there will also be SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS for our many OUTSTANDING DISTRICT VOLUNTEERS!  All unit leaders, committee members, parents, and charter organization representatives are highly encouraged to attend.

Upcoming Events

Feb
12

6:00 pm 02/12/2016 - 11:00 am 02/14/2016

Feb
22

02/22/2016 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Feb
24

02/24/2016 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Feb
24

02/24/2016 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Mar
2

03/02/2016 6:45 pm - 8:30 pm